Own your ow legal marijuana business
[…] 14

Schedule I unless and until more complete information indicates

that placement in a different schedule is more appropriate.

     The CSA's language concerning the rescheduling of a

controlled substance does not suggest that a substance should be

rescheduled merely because it is the source for an accepted and

useful medication.  The CSA states that in order to transfer a

controlled substance from one schedule to another, the Attorney

General must make "with respect to such druct or other substance

the findings prescribed by" 21 U.S.C. 812(b) "for the schedule in

which such drug is to be placed." 21 U.S.C. 811(a)(1)(B)

(emphasis added).  Under 812(b), "a drug or other substance may

not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for

such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other

substance."  21 U.S.C. 812(b) (emphasis added).  Thus, contrary

to the petitioner's representations, the plain language of the

CSA states that in order for DEA to reschedule marihuana plants

from Schedule I to Schedule II, DEA must make the appropriate

findings with respect to marihuana plants.8